Bismarck High School Students Place Well at ACES Competition

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Pictured from left to right: Front Row: Jade McEntire, Josie Campbell, Lexi Droege Middle Row: Alicia Aubuchon, Shaylin Ryder, Carrie Bockenkamp, Kelsy Carrington, Sarah Hale, Josh Hale, Ethan Penington Back Row: Logan Dunn, Dylan Cole, Hunter Grebe, Zach Palmier

 

Today, Bismarck high school students competed in the local ACES (formerly WYSE) competition at Mineral Area College.  This bunch of students competed against other schools in our area in about seven different categories.

The Bismarck team placed second overall in the competition.  The other schools who competed in the event were Farmington, North County, and West County. All students were chaperoned by high school math/science teacher and adviser, Mrs. Tabatha Crites.   Here is what she had to say about the competition.

“This competition used to be called WYSE (World Youth in Science and Engineering). It has metamorphosized into (ACES) Academic Challenge in Engineering and Science.  The students each take two tests out of the following categories:  Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Engineering Graphics, English, Mathematics, and Physics.  There is a small school division and a large school division.  Students were competing across the state at regional contests at Mineral Area College, East Central College, and St. Louis University.”

Below are the Bismarck students who medaled at the ACES competition.

English                          Josie Campbell                              1st place
Computer Science   Josh Hale                                        1st place
Biology                          Kelsy Carrington                           2nd place
Chemistry                    Sarah Hale and Hunter Grebe   3rd place(tie)
Mathematics              Jade McEntire                                3rd place
Physics                          Hunter Grebe                                 2nd place

Physics                          Alicia Aubuchon                            3rd place
Engineering Graphics Carrie Bockenkamp                 3rd place

All of the 1st and 2nd place winners from the different regions are to compete at the state level in Rolla, MO at Missouri University of Science and Technology in March.

Congratulations to all the students who medaled and for the great team effort!  You represented Bismarck R-5 proudly!!

 

ViviLnk

ViviLnk

ViviLnk

ViviLnk

ViviLnk

ViviLnk

ViviLnk

ViviLnk